ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39437
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAY-1983
Time:1732
Type:Robertson B1-RD
Operator:Aeroplane Company
Registration: unreg.
C/n / msn: 244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Enfield, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHTS COLLIDED AT ABOUT 300-500 FT AGL APPROACHING THE FIELD TO LAND. THE VEHICLES HAD BEEN OBSERVED FLYING INFORMATION. IN AN ATTEMPT TO MANEUVER DURING THE APPROACH A MIX-UP OCCURRED AND THE VEHICLES COLLIDED WHICH DISABLED THE AIRFRAMES AND THEY CRASHED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43122