ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39521
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-AUG-2000 |
| Time: | 0823 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1T |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N112JG |
| C/n / msn: | STEPH |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vero Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (VRB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:N112JG, an experimental amateur built Pitts model S1-T, was found in an orange grove, about 5 miles southwest of the airport, with the pilot in the aircraft. There were no witnesses to the accident. According to an FAA inspector and a representative from the engine manufacturer, who conducted the postcrash examination, the fuselage and bottom wings exhibited compression damage, consistent with that of an aircraft near a flat attitude, with little sign of forward movement. Both main landing gear assemblies had been crushed, while the cockpit, empennage and top wing had been relatively undamaged. The engine manufacturer's representative said that there had been crushing damage to the bottom engine cowl, and the propeller and crankshaft showed that there was damage consistent with rotation at impact. The engine manufacturer's representative also said that there was no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction to the engine that would have prevented it from producing power. The NTSB examined components of the engine's fuel injection system, and no anomalies were noted which would have prevented the engine from producing power. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain control in flight, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent, and collision with the ground.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X21811