ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39548
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-SEP-1998
Time:2323
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-44-180
Operator:private
Registration: N922ER
C/n / msn: 4496009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(DAB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot gained unauthorized access to the aircraft and departed the airport followed a short time later by a request to ATC for an ILS approach to runway 7 left. As the flight approached the runway it was observed at a high altitude and when questioned if he could get down and land, the pilot reported 'this will be my final landing.' Witnesses observed the aircraft fly over the end of the runway at about 600 feet and then descend in a nose low attitude until impact with the runway. Engine power was observed to go to full power as the aircraft descended. The pilot was observed to have consumed alcohol beverages prior to the accident and was found to have a alcohol level of .15 g/dl in the liver. The pilot left a note stating 'I do not want to live.' The Medical Examiners Office ruled the manner of death as suicide. CAUSE: The pilot's use of the aircraft to commit suicide.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11123