ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39558
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-NOV-1983 |
| Time: | 1506 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-38-112 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2432K |
| C/n / msn: | 38-79A0630 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lakeview, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Flippin, AR (FLP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT HAD RENTED THE ACFT TO PRACTICE BASIC MANEUVERS PRIOR TO A FLT SCHEDULED THE FOLLOWING DAY WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR TO RECEIVE HIS ENDORSEMENT FOR A CHECK RIDE. WITNESSES IN THE AREA OBSERVED THE ACFT PRACTICING STALLS, & ON THE FINAL MANEUVER, THE ACFT ENTERED A RIGHT SPIN WHICH CONTINUED UNCORRECTED UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE WATER. AS THE ACFT ENTERED THE SPIN, THE PLT CALLED ON THE UNICOM 'MAC(FBO OPERATOR) I'M IN TROUBLE, I'M IN A SPIN, I'M GOING DOWN.' THE FBO OPERATOR RAN TO THE UNICOM & TRIED TO TALK THE PLT OUT OF THE SPIN. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT SPIN A MINIMUM OF 8 TO 10 TURNS PRIOR TO IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND IN THE PLT'S LOGBOOK TO INDICATE THAT HE EVER RECEIVED A DEMONSTRATION OF, OR TRAINING IN, SPIN RECOVERY. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45054