ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39626
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-FEB-1982
Time:1645
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-34
Operator:Stanley Goldsmith
Registration: N8455Y
C/n / msn: 82-33002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grass Valley, CA
Destination airport:San Rafael, CA
Narrative:
THE PILOT PROCEEDED VFR TOWARD A PRIVATE STRIP AFTER AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO NAPA COUNTY AIRPORT. THE VISIBILITY WAS NOT GOOD AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A HILLSIDE WHILE EN ROUTE. ABOUT 5 MI NORTH, THE WEATHER AT THE NAPA COUNTY AIRPORT WAS 500 FT OVERCAST, 1.5 MI VISIBILITY WITH FOG AND RAIN, WIND 100 DEG AT 6 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02267