ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39688
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JUN-1986
Time:1835
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 HP
Operator:private
Registration: N8400C
C/n / msn: 0346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lk Buena Vista , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Wales, FL
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Narrative:
MOTORISTS OBSD THE HELICOPTER FLYING LOW over & ALONG AN INTERSTATE HIWAY. IN THE VICINITY OF A HIWAY REST AREA, THE HELICOPTER MANEUVERED TO THE SIDE OF THE HIWAY, THEN FLEW BACK over THE MEDIAN. TWO WITNESSES SAID IT CAME TO A HOVER, THEN STARTED TO CONTINUE ALONG THE ROADWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT A PWR LINE THAT CROSSED over THE HIWAY & CRASHED ONTO THE MEDIAN AFTER TRAVELING ANOTHER 426 FT. AFTER IMPACTING THE MEDIAN, THE HELICOPTER TRAVELED ANOTHER 57 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE ACDNT OCCURRED IN THE VICINITY OF WHERE THE PLT'S WIFE & A FRIEND OF THE PASSENGER WERE TRAVELING BY AUTO. THE PLT & HIS WIFE DENIED KNOWING EACH OTHER WERE IN THE VICINITY; ALTHO, BOTH WERE RETURNING FROM THE SAME RECREATIONAL ACTIVITY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT THE REST AREA DUE TO BAD WX. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT DRG THE ACDNT, THE ROTOR OF THE HELICOPTER HIT THE PWR LINE ABOUT 28 FT AGL. A WITNESS SAID THAT LIGHT RAIN WAS FALLING WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33937