ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39727
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-AUG-1994
Time:1111
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172
Operator:private
Registration: N5198A
C/n / msn: 28198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Kakhonak, AK (9K2)
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOLD FLIGHT SERVICE PERSONNEL THAT HE DID NOT KNOW HIS GEOGRAPHIC POSITION DUE TO FOG OBSCURING THE GROUND AND THAT THE FLIGHT HAD FIVE MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS LOOKING FOR A BREAK IN THE OVERCAST FROM WHICH TO DESCEND THROUGH AND LAND ON THE NEAREST RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED AN AIRSTRIP IN SIGHT AND THAT HE WAS GOING TO ATTEMPT TO LAND ON IT. IN HIS LAST KNOWN COMMUNICATION, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS STILL UNDER POWER, THAT HE WAS CONSERVING FUEL, AND DESCENDING FAST. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FOG, AND THE PILOT BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01901