ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39819
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-MAR-1991
Time:1855
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28R-200
Operator:Gunnell Aviation
Registration: N5290T
C/n / msn: 28R-7235217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Monterey Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PILOT UNEXPLAINABLY QUIT WORK AND LEFT HOME TEN DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. SEVEN DAYS LATER THE PILOT RETURNED HOME AND LEFT A SUICIDE NOTE. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT POLICE OFFICERS QUESTIONED THE PILOT AND HE STATED HE LEFT THE SUICIDE NOTE TO GET REVENGE ON HIS WIFE. THE OFFICERS DID NOT DETAIN THE PILOT. THE PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT IN HIS AIRPLANE AND FLEW FOR ABOUT 5 HOURS AND 20 MINUTES. WITNESSES AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED THE AREA AND EXECUTED AT LEAST ONE DIVING, PULL UP MANEUVER. AFTER COMPLETING THAT MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE ENTERED INTO A STRAIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND CRASHED INTO THE HOUSE. THERE WAS NO FIRE. THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL WHILE CIRCLING THE AREA. DURING THE DESCENT THE ENGINE SOUND INCREASED TO A HIGH PITCHED WHINE UNTIL IMPACT. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WHICH WOULD HAVE RENDERED THE AIRPLANE INCAPABLE OF OPERATION. CAUSE: SUICIDE.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16611