ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40004
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-AUG-1990
Time:1347
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-25-235
Operator:Ag-Aerial
Registration: N9852P
C/n / msn: 25-7556175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Abernathy, TX (F83)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION AIRPLANE COMPLETED A SWATH RUN AND INITIATED A TURN-AROUND MANEUVER OVER AN ADJACENT FIELD. DURING THE FINAL PORTION OF THAT MANEUVER, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TERRAIN, LEFT WING TIP FIRST. DURING IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED ABOUT 200 DEG AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 30 FT FROM THE INITIAL GROUND CONTACT POINT, THEN BURNED. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN THE TURN-AROUND MANEUVER. HE SAID IT WENT 'STRAIGHT UP THEN DOWN' BEFORE IMPACT. THE OPERATOR SAID HE HAD ADVISED THE PILOT BEFORE THE FLIGHT THAT HE WAS 'GETTING A BIT RECKLESS AND TAKING UNNECESSARY CHANCES.' CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE DURING A TURN-AROUND MANEUVER, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING INTO THE GROUND.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23997