ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40050
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-FEB-1983
Time:1341
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-23-250
Operator:private
Registration: N5627Y
C/n / msn: 27-2738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Juan, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Netherland
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT REQUESTED CLEARANCE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT & LAND. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE ACFT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING ALTITUDE & WAS FLYING WITH THE NOSE 'UP AND DOWN.' THE TOWER CONTROLLER STATED THAT THE ACFT DIDN'T SEEM TO GET ANY HIGHER THAN 300 FT AT ANY TIME. THE ACFT THEN LANDED HARD ABOUT 500 FT FROM THE APCH END OF THE RWY, BOUNCED HIGH TWO MORE TIMES BEFORE IT CAME TO REST INVERTED ABOUT 3,500 FT FROM THE APCH END & 300 FT TO THE RIGHT OF CENTERLINE ON A PARALLEL TAXIWAY WHERE IT BURST INTO FLAMES. THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 435 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT &THE CG WAS 1.3 INCHES AFT OF THE REAR LIMIT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42258