ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40142
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-SEP-1997
Time:0220
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18-150
Operator:private
Registration: N14255
C/n / msn: 18-7409058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Ethel, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, LA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the night flight, in which the non certificated pilot was maneuvering the aircraft in the vicinity of a friend's residence, the aircraft struck trees and descended uncontrolled to the ground. The Investigator in Charge estimated his flight time at 371 hours. Flight control and engine continuity were confirmed. No evidence of any pre-impact mechanical anomalies were found. Toxicological testing was performed by a medical laboratory, a state crime laboratory, and CAMI. All were positive for alcohol. According to Dr. Canfield, CAMI, 'the 189.00 (mg/dL, mg/hg)(.189%) ethanol detected in blood, 181.000 (mg.dL, mg/hg)(.181%) ethanol detected in vitreous fluid, and 251.000 (mg/dL, mg/hg)(.251%) ethanol detected in urine, indicate recent ingestion of alcohol. In his opinion, these levels of ethanol would cause impairment of the pilot.' CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance. Related factors were the pilot's impairment due to alcohol and night conditions.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X08830