ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40254
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-NOV-1985 |
| Time: | 1930 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N52599 |
| C/n / msn: | 18262698 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gallup, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Cruces, NM (LRU) |
| Destination airport: | Gallup, NM (GUP) |
Narrative:THE PLT DEPARTED LAS CRUCES, NM, ON A VFR FLT TO GALLUP,NM. APPROX 23 MILES FROM DESTINATION, IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT ENCOUNTERED UNFORECAST SNOW STORM CONDITONS AT NIGHT. WHILE THE PLT WAS MANEUVERING TOWARD THE DESTINATION AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN CONDITIONS OF LOW CEILING, LOW VISIBILITY AND DARKNESS, THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES AND CRASHED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38217