ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40293
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-MAR-1986
Time:2000
Type:Glasair
Operator:Soren E Jensen
Registration: N84GD
C/n / msn: 530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chinese Camp, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burbank, CA (BUR)
Narrative:
A GLASAIR HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BARN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON A NIGHT TIME BUSINESS TRIP. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED FROM THE EXTREME LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHICH HAD A HIGH GROWTH OF VEGETATION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BE ABOUT 40 TO 50 FT ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN IT ROLLED TO THE LEFT, WENT BEHIND A TREE AND COLLIDED WITH THE BARN. THE ENSUING GROUND FIRE DESTROYED THE EVIDENCE WHICH WAS COMPOSED PRIMARILY OF COMPOSITE MATERIALS. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33079