ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40326
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-JUN-1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | N6GW |
| C/n / msn: | 31-7405139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Baker, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED & BURNED ON A ROUGH LAVA BED. THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 1 MI NORTHEAST OF A ROAD WHERE DRUG SMUGGLING ACFT HAD BEEN KNOWN TO LAND IN THE PAST. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT COCAINE HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE WRECKAGE HAD BEEN CAMOUFLAGED BY PLACING LAVA ROCKS ON THE SHINY PIECES OF METAL. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE PLANE HAD CRASHED IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE WHILE IN A LANDING CONFIGURATION. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 2930 FT. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS DISCOVERED ON 6/2/84. THE ACTUAL TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT DETERMINED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39971