ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40334
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-APR-1991
Time:1155
Type:Piper J5A
Operator:private
Registration: N35826
C/n / msn: 5-797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Newbury, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAID THAT AS SOON AS THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, IT STARTED A STEEPLY BANKED LEFT TURN AND DESCENDED INTO A TREE AND STRUCK THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM REVEALED A BROKEN RIGHT AILERON BRACKET AND A TEAR IN THE SHEET METAL AFT OF THIS BRACKET. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THIS DAMAGE OCCURRED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS OVERDUE BY ONE MONTH. THE PIPER SERVICE MANUAL AND BULLETINS RECOMMENDED REGULAR INSPECTION OF THIS BELLCRANK ASSEMBLY. TWO DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, A FRIEND OF THE PILOT'S AND A PRIVATE PILOT HIMSELF, SAW THE RIGHT AILERON OF N35826 FLAPPING UP AND DOWN DURING A WIND/RAIN STORM. THE LEFT AILERON WAS STREAMLINED. ED HATT, A RESTORER OF J5A'S, SAID IN HIS REPORT, 'IT IS MY OPINION...THAT THE NUT...'HUNG' ON THE TORN TAILING EDGE...JAMMING THE AILERON BELLCRANK AND CAUSING A LOSS OF AILERON CONTROL.' CAUSE: THE LOSS OF INFLIGHT CONTROL, WHICH WAS THE RESULT OF A JAMMED RIGHT AILERON BELLCRANK ASSEMBLY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE; THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, AND THE INCOMPLETE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16854