ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40399
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-MAY-1992
Time:1420
Type:Pilatus B4-PC11A
Operator:private
Registration: N279AS
C/n / msn: 261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE A RIDGE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT NOSED UP, ROLLED INVERTED, DESCENDED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. CAUSE: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN AIRCRAFT STALL.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14723