ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40449
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-AUG-1998 |
| Time: | 1830 |
| Type: |  North American SNJ-5C Texan |
| Operator: | Lars-Erik Hugo Ljungqvist |
| Registration: | N766CA |
| C/n / msn: | 78-6999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Winlock, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver, WA |
| Destination airport: | Winlock, WA |
Narrative:Witnesses at a residence on the airstrip observed the airplane make a low pass to the west followed by a pass to the east along the east-west runway of the airstrip, followed by an 8-point roll, a 90-270 degree course reversal, and another low pass to the west with a pull-up into a loop. After completing the loop, the airplane made a rapid heading change toward the south, rolling through at least 135 degrees of bank at which time the nose dropped and the plane disappeared from view due to obscuration by trees. Impact was heard moments after the airplane disappeared from view. The airplane was located in a wooded area and was consumed by fire. One witness familiar with both the pilot and the airplane had noted a slight hesitation at the top of the loop. He observed that the winds aloft were quite strong from the north, which may have caused the airplane to drift south of the east-west runway, so that terrain clearance (due to high trees bordering the south side of the runway) would have been reduced when the pilot was at the top of the maneuver. He noted that he heard no indications of a loss of engine power, although some other witnesses at the same location on the airstrip believed there had been a momentary power interruption before the crash. No evidence of preimpact mechanical deficiency or of pre-impact fire was observed during the on-scene investigation. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude during attempted low-level aerobatics.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X10952