ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40458
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JUL-1984
Time:0943
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American P-51D Mustang
Operator:Earl Ketchen
Registration: N5449V
C/n / msn: 44-73196N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Carbondale, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen, CO (ASE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS IN A P-51D THAT HAD BEEN MODIFIED FOR RACING & EXHIBITION. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD JUST COMPLETED SEVERAL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS BEFORE IT BEGAN A VERTICAL CLIMB. THE CLIMB WAS TERMINATED AT ABOUT 3000 FT, THEN THE ACFT WENT INTO A NOSE DOWN SPIN. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SPIN UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT HANDBOOK STATES THAT POWER OFF SPINS ARE PERMITTED WHEN STARTED ABOVE 12,000 FT, BUT POWER ON SPINS & SNAP ROLLS ARE PROHIBITED. STALLS ARE COMPARATIVELY MILD & THE ACFT HAS VERY LITTLE TENDENCY TO DROP INTO A SPIN. DURING RECOVERY FROM POWER OFF SPINS, THE ACFT NORMALLY STOPS SPINNING IN 1 TO 1-1/4 TURNS AFTER RECOVERY CONTROLS ARE APPLIED. POWER ON SPINS REQUIRE AS MANY AS 5 TO 6 TURNS & 9000 TO 10,000 FT TO RECOVER. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40265

Related books