ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40463
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-SEP-1982 |
| Time: | 1201 |
| Type: |  North American F-51D |
| Operator: | John Wright |
| Registration: | N51JW |
| C/n / msn: | 45-11546 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Elko, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carson City, NV |
| Destination airport: | Reno-Elko, NV |
Narrative:THE PLT FLEW DOWN THE LENGTH OF RWY 06 ABOUT 100 FT AGL, PULLED UP & DID AN 8-POINT ROLL WHILE CLIMBING. HE THEN FLEW DOWN RWY 12 & PULLED UP. AFTER A BRIEF CLIMB THE PLT BEGAN A SLOW ROLL TO THE LEFT. JUST AS THE ACFT BECAME INVERTED THE ROLL STOPPED & THE WINGS WAGGED ERRATICALLY WITH THE NOSE DROPPING TO NEARLY HORIZONTAL. THE NOSE WAS THEN PUSHED DOWN WITH THE PLANE STILL INVERTED. THE ACFT ACCELERATED THROUGH THE VERTICAL & SIMULTANEOUSLY BEGAN TO PULL UP & ROLL LEVEL PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04759
Related books