ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40479
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-NOV-1989 |
| Time: | 1040 |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai IIEV |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4984H |
| C/n / msn: | 507 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Huntley, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED CLOSE TO THE GROUND, THEN CLIMB RAPIDLY, AND '...THE PLANE DID A COMPLETE LOOP AND TURNED TO THE RIGHT.' AND 'THE PLANE CONTINUED IN THAT MANNER UNTIL IT WENT DOWN.' THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 0.1 MI S OF THE AIRPORT, ABOUT 200 FT TO THE RIGHT OF WHAT COULD BE DESCRIBED AS THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE TO RWY 36. THE PILOT'S FLIGHT LOG SHOWS 1 HR PIC TIME LOGGED SINCE 1983, AND 1 HR DUAL INSTRUCTION IN AN AIRCRAFT WITH STICK-OPERATED FLIGHT CONTROLS (AERONCA 65) ON 10-4-89. CAUSE: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND IMPACT WITH TERRAIN, LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29755