ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40583
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-SEP-1987 |
| Time: | 1430 |
| Type: | Mercer OWL RACER 65-2 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5JG |
| C/n / msn: | JM-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (4SD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DRG A PRACTICE FLT IN A FORMULA ONE RACER BFR THE RENO AIR RACES, THE ENG LOST PWR AFTER 4 LAPS WHEN THE ACFT WAS AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 40' AGL. THE PLT MANEUVERED TO LND ON A RWY IN WINDS THAT WERE VARIABLE & GUSTY. A WITNESS RPRTD THE PLT MADE AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN, WHILE MANEUVERING TO LND, THEN THE ACFT 'APPEARED TO STALL, SNAP ROLL TO THE RIGHT AND DIVE VERTICALLY INTO THE GROUND.' NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND DRG AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE. THE FUEL & OIL TANKS RUPTURED DRG IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OF STAIN OR ODOR WAS NOTED & THE FUEL TANK WAS DRY; HOWEVER, 1 PERSON RPRTD HE WITNESSED THE 'DIP STICKING' OF THE FUEL TANK BFR THE ACDNT & SAID FUEL WAS AT THE 3/4 LVL. THE PLT HAD 3 YRS EXPERIENCE OF FLYING FORMULA ONE RACERS. ON THE ACDNT FLT HE WAS CHECKING A NEWLY INSTALLED ENG. ON THE DAY BFR THE ACDNT, HE MADE A DEAD-STICK LNDG AT THE SAME ARPT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32215