ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40684
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JUN-1993
Time:1133
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lancair 320
Operator:private
Registration: N69WD
C/n / msn: 389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merced, CA (MCE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE LANCAIR, N69WD, HAD BEEN LOST, AND ENTERED CLASS C AIRSPACE WITHOUT CONTACTING ATC. HE THEN ENTERED THE BRACKETT AIRPORT TRAFFIC AREA, BUT CONTACTED THE CHINO AIRPORT TOWER FOR LANDING. BRACKETT TOWER DETERMINED THAT THE PILOT WAS AT THE THE CHINO AIRPORT AND INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO CHANGE TO THE CHINO TOWER FREQ. HE WAS THEN GIVEN INSTRUCTIONS BY THE CHINO TOWER TO LAND #3 BEHIND ANOTHER AIRPLANE ON A 3-MILE FINAL. THAT AIRPLANE, A CESSNA 172, WHICH WAS SEQUENCED TO LAND #2 BEHIND THE CESSNA 152, N80203, HAD REPORTED '...IN THE CLOUDS RIGHT NOW.' THE LANCAIR PILOT STATED 'I HAVE THE CESSNA, I'M GOING OUTSIDE HIM.' THERE WAS ALSO YET ANOTHER AIRPLANE IN THE PATTERN - A SCOUT. THE LANCAIR COLLIDED WITH THE TAIL OF THE CESSNA 152, N80203, ABOUT 3/4 MI FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 26. CAUSE: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF THE LANCAIR 320, N69WD, THAT PRECLUDED HIM FROM RECOGNIZING A COLLISION HAZARD AND TAKING ACTION TO AVOID A MIDAIR COLLISION WITH THE CESSNA 152, N80203. IN ADDITION, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER FAILED TO ADVISE THE PILOT OF THE LANCAIR THAT THERE WAS ADDITIONAL TRAFFIC (A SCOUT) IN THE PATTERN, CALLED TRAFFIC (A CESSNA 172) THAT WAS PROBABLY NOT VISIBLE TO THE PILOT OF THE LANCAIR, AND FAILED TO RECOGNIZE THAT THE LANCAIR PILOT HAD SIGHTED THE WRONG AIRPLANE. RAIN AND FOG WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X12635