ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40842
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-MAY-1995
Time:1900
Type:Buccaneer II
Operator:private
Registration: unreg.
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Millstone Twsp , NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE PILOT FLYING HIS TWO PLACE, UNREGISTERED, EXPERIMENTAL HOME BUILT AIRPLANE IN THE LOCAL AREA, AT AN ALTITUDE OF BETWEEN 200 TO 300 FEET AGL. THE WITNESS TURNED AWAY FROM THE AIRPLANE, AND WITHIN ONE MINUTE HEARD THE SOUND OF A CRASH. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND IN AN OPEN FIELD WHERE IT HAD IMPACTED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, FATALLY INJURING THE PILOT. ACCORDING TO A WRITTEN REPORT FROM THE FAA, EXAMINATION OF THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER REVEALED, '...SCORING ON CYLINDER WALLS ABOVE THE INTAKE AND EXHAUST PORTS...', AND '...PISTON SCORED ON THE SIDE UP THROUGH THE PISTON RINGS....' ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS A PILOT CERTIFICATE OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. CAUSE: The loss of engine power due to the seizure of the number one cylinder pistion and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03534