This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JUN-1998 |
| Time: | 11:16 EDT |
| Type: |  Hawker Hunter T MK 8 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N745WT |
| C/n / msn: | 41H-695947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Manchester, New Hampshire -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Manchester, New Hampshire (MHT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The vintage ex-military jet was on an airworthiness test flight after a 12-year rebuilding process. Thirty-five minutes into the flight, and while on approach to an airport, the pilot announced over the radio that he wanted to conduct multiple landings. A little over 2 minutes later, he stated that the airplane would make a full stop, and 7 seconds after that, the pilot reported that he would have to eject.
The engine had flamed out, but the pilot stayed with airplane until it cleared a crowded parking lot. The pilot did not survive the low trajectory ejection. Post-accident analysis revealed that one fuel gauge was frozen around 575 pounds, while the other had a needle slap mark at 740 pounds. All four fuselage fuel tanks were found empty, while both inboard wing tanks contained some fuel.
The amount of fuel in the wing tanks at the time of the accident was undetermined due to tank leakage from the impact. CAUSE: Fuel exhaustion, resulting from the pilot's reliance on an inaccurate fuel quantity indicating system. A factor in the pilot's death was his intentional delay of the ejection sequence in order to avoid people and property on the ground.
Sources:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/hotb3xnhakyroi45rztdin551/M12072011120000.pdf http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/fraduhnt/745wt745.html
http://www.planecrashmap.com/plane/nh/N745WT