ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40869
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAY-1995
Time:1230
Type:JDT mini-MAX 1500R
Operator:private
Registration: N366RH
C/n / msn: MK366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Braggs, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED ON A GRASS AREA THAT NORMALLY WAS USED AS A HELIPAD. THE PILOT ABORTED THE FIRST TAKEOFF, WHICH WAS ATTEMPTED ON AN UPSLOPE TO THE NORTH. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH SPEED TO TAKE OFF. THE PILOT THEN REVERSED THE DIRECTION AND INITIATED A TAKEOFF TO THE SOUTH IN A DOWNHILL DIRECTION. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT 'FORCED' THE AIRPLANE INTO THE AIR. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING TO CLEAR BUILDINGS AS IT CLIMBED TO 60' TO 75'. IT THEN ENTERED A LEFT DESCENDING TURN, HIT A POWERLINE WIRE ABOUT 20' ABOVE THE GROUND, AND CRASHED. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'APPEARED TO BE LACKING POWER.' HOWEVER, AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE SHATTERED WITH INDICATIONS THAT THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING POWER DURING IMPACT. FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS CONFIRMED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 83 DEGREES, AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2200'. LIGHT WIND (ABOUT 3 KNOTS) WAS REPORTED IN THE AREA. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING/TAKEOFF AREA, AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03456