ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40964
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUL-1982
Time:
Type:Grumman American AA-1
Operator:Stephen Weiss
Registration: N5637L
C/n / msn: AA1-0037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Missing Acft, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wothampton Beac, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT CALLED GROUND CONTROL AND REQUESTED A VFR DEPARTURE. HE WAS ADVISED THAT THE FIELD WAS IFR AND AN IFR CLEARANCE WAS NEEDED. THE PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND ABOUT 15 MIN LATER CALLED FOR HIS CLEARANCE. HE HAD TROUBLE COPYING HIS CLEARANCE AND READ IT BACK 4 OR 5 TIMES BEFORE GETTING IT CORRECT. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 24, LEFT TURN DIRECT TO HAMPTON. HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO CONTACT NEW YORK DEPARTURE CONTROL AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THE INSTRUCTIONS AND CONTACTED DEPARTURE CONTROL. DEPARTURE CONTROL ANSWERED BY STATING "THREE SEVEN LIMA, IF THAT IS YOU, STANDBY A SECOND." THAT WAS THE LAST REPORTED CONTACT WITH THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04068