This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JAN-1994 |
| Time: | 1410 PST |
| Type: | Furche/Bielsko SZD-48 Jantar STD-2 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N48DF |
| C/n / msn: | B-1218 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Warner Springs , CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warner Springs , CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL AREA VISUAL FLIGHT RULES GLIDER FLIGHT. WHILE MANEUVERING OVER A MOUNTAINOUS AREA, THE PILOT ENTERED INTO A SPIN. A TOW PLANE PILOT IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT HE FIRST SAW THE GLIDER IN A FULLY DEVELOPED SPIN AND THAT THE PILOT MADE NO APPARENT ATTEMPT TO RECOVER. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED ACROBATIC AND SPIN RECOVERY TRAINING. THE GLIDER CRASHED IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. INVESTIGATORS FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WHICH WOULD HAVE EFFECTED THE RECOVERY. THE POSTMORTEM EXAMINATION SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING CONDITION OR DISEASE WHICH WOULD HAVE DETRACTED FROM THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO FLY A GLIDER. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN. THE INTENTIONAL STALL/SPIN WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00646 NTSB Identification: LAX94LA102