ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41130
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-AUG-1989 |
| Time: | 1953 |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1-220 |
| Operator: | Carl Albert Richards |
| Registration: | N8802M |
| C/n / msn: | DW-1-0016-81 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Oklawaha, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE FLT DEPARTED THE OPERATOR'S AIRSTRIP ABOUT 1700 FOR A FARM AIRSTRIP, TO BEGIN SPRAYING, BUT RETURNED. THE PLT/OWNER WORKED NEAR THE CARBURETOR. THE FLT DEPARTED ABOUT 1755 & LANDED WITH NO REPORTED UNUSUAL ENG SOUNDS. AN EMPLOYEE REPORTEDLY HEARD AN ACFT MAKE A SPRAY PASS JUST BEFORE DARK. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 2100 LYING IN A DITCH LOCATED NEXT TO THE RWY, PARTIALLY SUBMERGED & BURNING. IT WAS REMOVED PRIOR TO NTSB ARRIVAL. EXAM OF THE AIRSTRIP REVEALED THAT 2-3 FOOT TALL GRASS ALONG THE EDGE OF THE RWY WAS PUSHED WESTBOUND IN THE DIRECTION OF LANDING, AND THAT THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO THE DITCH. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FLT CONTROL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ENG RAN & OPERATED NORMALLY. EXAM OF THE ENG COMPARTMENT REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR DRAIN VALVE SEPARATED. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE WHEN THIS OCCURRED. EVIDENCE SUGGESTS THAT THE FIRE WAS LOCALIZED NEAR THE GASCOLATOR. CAUSE: THE LOSS OF CONTROL ON THE GROUND DURING THE LANDING ROLL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29179