ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41152
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-MAR-1994
Time:0030
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-180
Operator:private
Registration: N3365R
C/n / msn: 28-5666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TAXIING AT A HIGH SPEED TOWARD THE RUNWAY, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER SAW THE AIRPLANE DIVING VERTICALLY AT FULL POWER TOWARD THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS A LOCAL TV METEOROLOGIST AND WEATHERCASTER. ACCORDING TO COWORKERS, HE HAD BEEN DEPRESSED OVER RECENT MEDIA ACCOUNTS OF HIS ALLEGED EXTRAMARITAL AFFAIR AND HARASSMENT OF A LOCAL WOMAN WHO HAD RECENTLY OBTAINED A COURT ORDER OF PROTECTION AGAINST HIM. COWORKERS ALSO SAID THAT THE PILOT HAD TOLD THEM HE HAD ATTEMPTED SUICIDE TWICE IN THE LAST FEW DAYS. ONE OF THOSE ATTEMPTS WAS REPORTEDLY WHILE HE WAS FLYING HIS AIRPLANE. INVESTIGATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY. POSTMORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF INCAPACITATION. CAUSE: suicide by the pilot.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00858