ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41254
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-SEP-1999 |
| Time: | 0730 |
| Type: | Continental Copters Tomcat Mk.5A |
| Operator: | Gulf Helicopters |
| Registration: | N9010T |
| C/n / msn: | CCI-74-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Heflin, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | AL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:N38099 was flying southbound at 150 ft. agl spraying herbicides. N9010T had just taken off from a flatbed truck heading north behind a gathering of trees 100 ft. tall. N9010T climb over the trees to an altitude of 150 ft. at a speed of 35 mph. He then turned east into the sun, directly into the flight path of N38099. Within seconds, N9010T collided with N38099, impacting it on its lower right side. Immediately after impacting, both helicopters descended to the ground and came to rest 100 yards apart. CAUSE: The pilot of N9010T's failure to maintain visual lookout while maneuvering, resulting in a midair collision with N30899. A factor was the sun glare.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X19686