ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41255
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-AUG-1988
Time:1215
Type:Continental Copters Tomcat Mk.5
Operator:private
Registration: N25561
C/n / msn: TC-TWH-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Redkey, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING AN AREIAL APPLICATION flight. AFTER A REVERSAL TURN TO MAKE A SWATH RUN, THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A TREE AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD. THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND CRASHED IN FIELD. TOXICOLOGY REVEALED HIGH CONCENTRATION OF THE SEDATIVE ANTIHISTAMINE DIPHENHYDRAMINE IN BOTH THE PILOT'S BLOOD & URINE. INTERPRETIVE COMMENTS ACCOMPANYING THE TOXICOLOGY REPORT STATED THAT HE BLOOD CONCENTRATION PRESENT WOULD MOST PROBABLY BE ASSOCIATED WITH SIGNIFICANT DROWSINESS. CAUSE: PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT DUE TO DRUGS WHICH RESULTED IN A MISJUDGED APPROACH AND SUBSEQUENT CONTACT WITH TREES DURING THE APPROACH TO AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26484