ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41294
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAY-1987
Time:1507
Type:Chance Vought F4U-7
Operator:G & R Aviation Enterprises
Registration: N33693
C/n / msn: 133693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chula Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (SDM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE F4U WAS GIVING THE PASSENGER A RIDE IN APPRECIATION OF HER VOLUNTEER WORK SHE CONTRIBUTED TO AN AIRSHOW CONDUCTED AT BROWN FIELD IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE F4U ENTER AN INVERTED DIVE FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. PLTS FAMILIAR WITH THE F4U STATED THAT ONCE INVERTED IT TENDS TO STAY THAT WAY AND A 'SPLIT S' MANEUVER IS USUALLY THE ONLY WAY OUT, WHICH USES 3000 FT OR MORE OF ALTITUDE. THE PLTS EXPERIENCE IN AEROBATICS IN THE F4U IS UNKNOWN. NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ACFT WERE NOTED DURING POST ACC INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30954