ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41380
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-JUL-1982
Time:1515
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna TR182
Operator:Skyway Aviation
Registration: N736EY
C/n / msn: R18200727
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Happy Camp, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Happy Camp, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE SIDE OF A NARROW AND STEEP CANYON IN A CLIMB ATTITUDE. THE WEATHER WAS VFR. THE CRASH OCCURREDNORTHWEST OF THE DEPARTURE POINT AFTER ABOUT 1 HOUR AND 15 MINUTES OF FLIGHT. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED, DESTINATION WAS NOT DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03678