ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41412
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JAN-1987 |
| Time: | 1008 |
| Type: |  Cessna T210L |
| Operator: | Rainbow Aviation |
| Registration: | N1721X |
| C/n / msn: | 21060743 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nucla, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield, CO (BJC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ON AN IFR FLT TO AN airport WITHOUT AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE. ATC CLEARED THE FLT TO DESCEND TO 12,000 FT, THE IFR MEA FOR THE AREA, AT 30 NM NE OF THE ARPT. AT APPROX 3 MIN PRIOR TO THE MISHAP, THE PLT WAS ISSUED A CRUISE CLEARANCE AT 12,000 FT, GIVEN THE airport POSITION AS 12 O'CLOCK, 17 NM , AND INSTRUCTED TO REPORT HIS ARRIVAL TO FSS. THE PLT INITIATED A DESCENT ON A TRACK DIRECTLY TO THE ARPT. THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES AT 9200 FT MSL, NEAR THE TOP OF A MOUNTAIN RIDGELINE, 13 MILES FROM THE ARPT. EVIDENCE INDICATES THE ACFT WAS IN IMC AND THAT THE RIDGELINE WAS OBSCURED IN CLOUDS. THE WEATHER AT GRAND JUNCTION, 50 NM NORTH, WAS PARTIAL OBSCURATION, LOW SCATTERED CLOUDS, 4000 OVCST, VIS 1 MILE IN FOG. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30066