ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41582
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-DEC-1982 |
| Time: | 1717 |
| Type: |  Cessna 310R |
| Operator: | Skytel Aviaton |
| Registration: | N4055C |
| C/n / msn: | 310R1359 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ft. Lauderdale , FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Lauderdale , FL (FXE) |
| Destination airport: | Pompano Beach, FL |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED WHILE THE PILOT WAS APPARENTLY ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO LAND AFTER TAKEOFF. NO RADIO CALLS WERE MADE, BUT LANDING GEAR HAD BEEN LOWERED. HIGH SPEED AND EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT ARE NOT CONSISTANT WITH A NORMAL OR EVEN EMERGENCY ATTEMPT TO LAND BY A QUALIFIED PILOT. NO MALFUNCTIONS OR DISCREPANIES COULD BE FOUND TO EXPLAIN THE ABNORMAL FLIGHT PATTERN. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04913