ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41666
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JUL-1987 |
| Time: | 0300 |
| Type: |  Cessna 206 |
| Operator: | Canyon Air Enterprises |
| Registration: | N4651Z |
| C/n / msn: | U20605994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Williams, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED STOLEN ON JULY 26, 1987. IT IS BELIEVED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE GRAND CANYON AIRPORT IN GRAND CANYON, ARIZONA ON JULY 26, 1987, AT 0300 MST. A SEARCH OF RECORDS OR AIRPORTS IN THE AREA REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED AT THE PULLIAM AIRPORT IN FLAGSTAFF, ARIZONA ON JULY 26, 1987. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND NEAR WILLIAMS, ARIZONA ON SEPTEMBER 13, 1987. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS NEAR WILLIAMS ON JULY 26, 1987 WERE REPORTED AS SCATTERED RAIN SHOWERS WITH LIGHT AND VARIABLE WINDS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE UNCERTIFICATED PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. FAA RECORDS INDICATED THAT HE HAD BEEN DENIED A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE IN 1979 AND THAT HE HAD INDICATED ON IT THAT HE HAD 269 HOURS OF FLT TIME. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31575