ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41704
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-OCT-1986
Time:1000
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 185
Operator:Folsom Air Service
Registration: N61438
C/n / msn: 18504189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Greenville, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Greenville, ME
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TH PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED CROSSWINDS OF 20 KTS GUSTING TO 30 KTS AS THE ACFT WAS COMING OFF THE STEP DURING LIFTOFF IN THE OPEN LAKE. THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING WAS FORCED DOWN, THE RIGHT FLOAT STRUCK THE WATER WHICH RESULTED IN THE RIGHT WING CONTACTING THE WATER. THE ACFT THEN CARTWHEELED, CAME TO REST INVERTED AND SANK. THE PLT AND REAR SEAT PASSENGER ESCAPED. THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER WAS UNABLE TO ESCAPE AND DROWNED. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35040