ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41720
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-FEB-1986 |
| Time: | 2112 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182P |
| Operator: | Dwayne Marx & Charles R Zeller |
| Registration: | N1523M |
| C/n / msn: | 18264363 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Elyria, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, SC (GMU) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR AND EXECUTED A RWY 17 ILS APCH AT NIGHT. PRIOR TO BEGINNING THE APCH HE WAS INFORMED THAT VIS WAS 1/8 MILE. MINIMUM FOR THE APCH WAS 1/2 MILE. AT THE MIDDLE MARKER THE PLT RATED PAX IN THE RIGHT SEAT TOLD THE PIC THAT THE RWY WAS NOT IN SIGHT. THE PAX SAID HE HAD ACTIVATED THE RWY LIGHTS WHEN THE APCH WAS STARTED. TWO PAX, BOTH PLTS, REPORTED THAT THE MISSED APCH WAS INITIATED. ONE RECALLED NOTHING MORE. THE OTHER RECALLED A CRUNCH. TERRAIN AROUND THE airport WAS FLAT. THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE APRX 12 FT ABOVE THE GROUND AT A DISTANCE OF 2100 FT FROM THE RWY APCH END THRESHOLD ON A RELATIVE BEARING OF 230 DEGS. AT THE TIME OF IMPACT THE ACFT WAS IN A RIGHT TURN ON A HEADING OF 345 DEGS. THE MISSED APCH PROCEDURE CALLS FOR A CLIMB TO 1700 FT THEN A CLIMBING LEFT TURN TO 3000 FT. FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE RETRACTED POSITION. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32800