ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41743
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JAN-1988
Time:1300
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182L
Operator:private
Registration: N3467R
C/n / msn: 18258767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Waynesburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE FROM RUNWAY 26, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT BANKED TO ABOUT 90 DEGREES, DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DESCRIBED THE WIND AS VERY GUSTY AND VARYING OUT OF THE SOUTH AT APPROXIMATELY 10-20 KNOTS. THE POST ACC ENG TEARDOWN SHOWED THAT THE ROCKER ARM ASSEMBLY FOR THE #1 CYLINDER HAD FAILED. LAB EXAM OF THE FAILURE SHOWED FATIGUE CRACKS AT THE FRACTURE ORIGINS. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24969