ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41751
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-DEC-1987
Time:1706
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182C
Operator:private
Registration: N8819T
C/n / msn: 18252719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George, UT (SGU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON LANDING TOUCHDOWN, SWERVED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A CONCRETE CULVERT IN A DRAINAGE DITCH. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT BOUNCE AND STATED THAT NO APPLICATION OF POWER FOR RECOVERY WAS HEARD NOR ANY APPARENT ATTEMPT TO GO-AROUND. DURING A 2ND TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT SWERVED HARD TO THE RIGHT BEFORE GOING THRU A DITCH INTO THE CULVERT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32788