ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41774
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-MAR-1985 |
| Time: | 1720 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182 |
| Operator: | Norman Jespersen |
| Registration: | N5430B |
| C/n / msn: | 33430 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Le Banon, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, MO |
| Destination airport: | Woodbardy, VA |
Narrative:THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES AND CAME TO REST 400 FT DOWNSLOPE FROM THE TOP OF CLINCH MOUNTAIN. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT DEPARTED SPRINFIELD, MO, WITH A CEILING OF APRX 300-400 FT AGL. THE PLT THEN LANDED AT COOKEVILLE, TN, WHERE HE RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING AND FUEL. THE PLT STATED TO THE FSS BRIEFER, HE HAD TO DEVIATE SOUTH OF HIS ORIGINALLY PLANNED COURSE BECAUSE OF WX AND HE WANTED TO EXTEND HIS FLT PLAN. THE PLT WAS ADVISED DURING THE BRIEFING THAT VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLT BECAUSE OF RAINSHOWERS, LOW CEILINGS AND LOW VISIBILITIES. COOKEVILLE WAS MVFR BUT IFR WAS FORECAST ALONG THE ROUTE AS THE DETERIORATING WX MOVED SOUTH. WX IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT AT THE TIME WAS REPORTED AS BEING MARGINAL. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35820