ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41779
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-JAN-1992 |
| Time: | 1938 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6444A |
| C/n / msn: | 3324 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bartlesville, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City, MO (GVW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DURING A DARK NIGHT APPROACH, THE PRIVATE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SEVERAL TREES AND SEVERED THE RIGHT WING SPAR AND WING FAIRING. FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF THE AIRFOIL ELEMENTS, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE ELEVATION OF THE IMPACT POINT WAS 250 FEET ABOVE THE AIRPORT ELEVATION, APPROXIMATELY 4 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY, AND ON THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13984