ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41791
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-JUL-1991 |
| Time: | 1530 |
| Type: |  Cessna 180J |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9962N |
| C/n / msn: | 18052617 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Newcastle, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle, WY (ECS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 180 DEPARTED THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AIRPORT WITH THE INTENTION OF FOLLOWING A CESSNA 185 FOR A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS HEAVILY LOADED, WAS DESCRIBED BY A CFI ON THE GROUND AS WALLOWING THROUGH THE AIR AFTER DEPARTURE. THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO THE WITNESS TO BE IN SLOW-FLIGHT AT A SPEED JUST ABOVE A STALL, WITH NO APPRECIABLE RATE OF CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT TURNED OUT OF THE PATTERN TOWARD RISING TERRAIN AND ULTIMATELY STALLED AND SPUN INTO THE TERRAIN. CAUSE: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE DID NOT MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT FLYING SPEED AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17688