ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41794
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-AUG-1982 |
| Time: | 1325 |
| Type: |  Cessna 180H |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2800T |
| C/n / msn: | 180-51906 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Porter, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Porter, ME |
| Destination airport: | Porter, ME |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A POND WHICH IS ABOUT 4,200 FT AT ITS LONGEST LENGTH. A POWER LINE EXTENDS ACROSS THE POND ABOUT 2,000 FT FROM THE SOUTH END. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TAKEOFF TO THE NORTH REMAINING ON THE WATER WHILE PASSING UNDER THE WIRES. THE ACFT CLIMBED SLOWLY & STRUCK 75 FT TREES AT THE NORTH EDGE OF THE POND. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND 30 DEG DOWN. THE FUEL SAMPLES WERE GOLD COLORED & SIMILAR TO AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE IN APPEARANCE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04028