ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41833
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-AUG-1984
Time:0755
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 177B
Operator:John A Edrington
Registration: N30755
C/n / msn: 17701445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bloomfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Osceola, AR (7M4)
Destination airport:Bloomfield, MO
Narrative:
N30755, COLLIDED WITH A RADIO TOWER GUY WIRE AND CRASHED THREE MILES EAST OF BLOOMFIELD, MO, WHILE ON A BUSINESS FLIGHT. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WITNESS STATED THAT THE LOW CLOUDS OBSCURED THE TOP OF THE 80 FT TALL GRAIN ELEVATOR ON HIS FARM. EXAMINATION OF THE GUY WIRE INDICATED DAMAGE TO ONE WIRE AT 260 FT AGL. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40819