ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41860
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-DEC-1993
Time:1403
Type:Cessna 175
Operator:private
Registration: N6623E
C/n / msn: 56123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Witnesses reported observing the pilot taxi onto the 2,000-foot long runway from an intersection which afforded him between 1,200 and 1,400 feet of usable runway. Nothing unusual was noted during the airplane's ground roll and lift-off, and the airplane began climbing. After the airplane gained between 30 and 60 feet, its pitch attitude lowered, and no additional altitude was gained. The airplane's landing gear collided with a perimeter chainlink fence and cactus, and the airplane came to rest about 14 mile from the airstrip. The airplane was recovered from the accident site and was examined. No mechanical discrepancies were found with any airplane system or with the engine. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to attain sufficient altitude following takeoff. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to use all available runway for takeoff.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13884