ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41875
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-OCT-1995
Time:0740
Type:Cessna 172RG
Operator:Durango Air Service
Registration: N4834V
C/n / msn: 172RG0395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bayfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Durango, CO (DRO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE TWO PASSENGERS HAD CHARTERED THE AIRPLANE AND PILOT TO GO LOOK FOR ELK IN THE MOUNTAINS. THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE, ALSO SEARCHING FOR ELK, SPOTTED THE BURNING WRECKAGE IN THE CARBONATE BASIN, ABOUT 1/2 MILE SOUTH OF MILLER MOUNTAIN, AT THE 11,130-FT LEVEL. HE REPORTED ENCOUNTERING SMOOTH FLYING CONDITIONS AT THE TIME. THE TOP 5 FEET OF A PINE TREE WAS FOUND SEVERED AND ITS BRANCHES WERE FOUND AT THE BASE OF THE TREE ALONG WITH PIECES OF PLEXIGLASS AND THE AIRPLANE'S PITOT TUBE. ANOTHER TREE, 63 FEET AWAY, HAD ITS TOP BENT OVER, THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED 135 FEET AWAY ON THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN. THE LEADING EDGES OF BOTH WINGS BORE ACCORDION-TYPE COMPRESSION DAMAGE. THE CALCULATED RATE OF CLIMB CAPABILITY, AT THE COMPUTED DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 10,720 FEET, WAS 340 FEET PER MINUTE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT DIVERTING ATTENTION WHILE LOOKING FOR GAME.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X04681