ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41883
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-OCT-1982 |
| Time: | 2251 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172P |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5313K |
| C/n / msn: | 17274059 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gallatin, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gallatin, TN |
| Destination airport: | Fayetteville, TN |
Narrative:CESSNA 172P, N5313K CRASHED INTO A DENSELY WOODED AREA DURING THE INITIAL PORTION OF CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT AND HIS WIFE WERE KILLED BUT AN INFANT SON SURVIVED. WEATHER WAS NOT A FACTOR. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04330