ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42044
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-DEC-1983 |
| Time: | 1510 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172H |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6246L |
| C/n / msn: | 17255846 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hershey, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmyra, PA (58N) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT 'A STORM WAS MOVING IN.' THE PLT REPLIED HE KNEW THAT & WAS ONLY GOING UP FOR A SHORT flight. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF SNOW BEGAN TO FALL, & THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING PERPENDICULAR TO THE RWY BELOW TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDE. THE ACFT MADE SEVERAL APPROACHES, BUT ON EACH APPROACH THE ACFT WAS EITHER TOO HIGH OR MIDWAY DOWN THE RWY. PRIOR TO THE LAST ABORTED LANDING ATTEMPT, THE ACFT HAD PASSED BEYOND THE MIDPOINT OF THE RWY, STILL HIGH,WITH ABOUT 10 DEG OF FLAPS EXTENDED. DURING THIS TIME THE FALLING SNOW HAD INCREASED IN INTENSITY. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ACFT CRASHED. THE WX AT THE airport WAS OBSERVED AS 'SNOWING HEAVILY AND POOR VISIBILITY.' CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45389