ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42061
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JUL-1982
Time:2049
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172F
Operator:Hell's Canyon Navigation Compa
Registration: N8230U
C/n / msn: 17252130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oxbow, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Near Imnaha, OR
Destination airport:Fort Fairfield , ME
Narrative:
DURING THE FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO DESCEND TO APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE THE RIVER AND THEN EXECUTE A PULLUP AND BEGIN A LEFT TURN TO EITHER REENTER A LEFT DOWNWIND OR REVERSE THE DIRECTION OF LANDING. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL, THE LEFT WING DROPPED, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AT THE RIVER'S EDGE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROXIMATELY 236 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE COULD BE DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04156